?

Log in

No account? Create an account
unleash the kinkiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
kinkyjewishhick

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

today [Sep. 28th, 2004|07:19 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |pleasedpleased]
[music |island in the sun-- weezer]

today's new developments:

•i felt kinda shitty this morning so i went to the nurse's office and i tried calingn my mom about 26 times within 2 hours but she didnt pick up a single time. so it wasnt until about an hour before school was out that i finally got to go home sick
•got 100% on my english paper. i'm proud of the grade and the paper. so it makes up for the history test i failed last week
•new computers in media center. they look all snazzy and stuff but it took me 35 minutes just to login so i didnt get my assignemnt done. that kidna sucked


yeah so all girls talk about at school is homecoming. homecoming. homecoming. oh my fuckin lord, doesnt it get old? apparently i'm the only one who thinks so. i didnt hear more than 1 conversation today that didnt include "did she say yes?" or "what does your dress look like?" or "who are you going with?" or "where are you going for dinner before the dance?". and then this girl asks me "sarit, do you have a date for homecoming?" and i'm like "i'm not going". she looked at me kind of confused. it was actually kind of funny.



QUIZ RESULTS:
----
sarit, your vibe is Violet Vamp

Have people ever said that you see things just a little differently? That you've got your own way of doing things? Well they were right. That's why your vibe is violet vamp — a strong and wild combination that always leaves a lasting impression.
You've got a mind of your own and you're not afraid to let the world know what you think...usually as soon as you think it. This makes people trust your opinion and want to follow your lead. But we know that a wild child like you will always stay two steps ahead of the crowd. And when you are, don't look back!
----
Well, everything's not quite roses and teddy bears for you, but you do tend to look on the bright side of life (we can hear those Monty Python boys whistling right now...). Sure, you sometimes bitch and moan about your problems (who doesn't?), but deep down you're pretty sure that everything will eventually turn out fine. When the weather man says it's going to be sunny, you leave your umbrella at home. In general, you like to be around people, and you try to make new friends when you can. You do your best to take things at face value, rather than making mountains out of molehills. Basically, the world is sort of like a big coconut to you: tough and hairy on the outside, but, when you get down into it, there's good stuff inside.
---
Sarit, your true color is Blue!
You're blue — the most soothing shade of the spectrum. The color of a clear summer sky or a deep, reflective ocean, blue has traditionally symbolized trust, solitude, and loyalty. Most likely a thoughtful person who values spending some time on your own, you'd rather connect deeply with a few people than have a bunch of slight acquaintances. Luckily, making close friends isn't that hard, since people are naturally attracted to you — they're soothed by your calming presence. Cool and collected, you rarely overreact. Instead, you think things through before coming to a decision. That level-headed, thoughtful approach to life is patently blue — and patently you!
----
sarit, your style profile is Very Vintage

Who knows where that vintage virtue comes from? Maybe it's your way of stepping off the mainstream superhighway. Or perhaps it's the result of a big eye for fashion minus the big budget to fund it. Whatever the case, your style statement is all about playing with ingredients from the past.
Whether jackets or boots, earrings or skirts, you tend to show up in outfits with origins nobody can quite put a finger on. And we'd bet that's the way you like it. But even as you look to the past, your overall look tends to be thoroughly modern. After all, look who's wearing it!
---
sarit, today you should slip into a pair of Easygoing Flip-flops!

Ahh, whether reclining poolside with a frosty iced tea or making the Sunday rounds at the neighborhood brunch spot, you're one of the lucky ones. You're like an Easygoing Flip-Flop. You exude a sense of comfort, style, and calm that rubs off on those around you. Sure, you do a good job at work, but when it's time to play, you play (or unwind) hard. People look to you to add color at any social gathering. In short, you mix well with others and don't mind taking it slow to get to the heart of matters. Racing ahead is for other people.
---
What's Your Flavor?

Mmm ... blueberry! Tangy and sweet, you're as fresh as a mountain sunrise and as natural as homemade jam. If you were a Broadway musical, you'd be The Sound of music — we can just picture you twirling for joy in an Alpine meadow. Best with breakfast cereal and pancakes, you're simple and refreshing, with just a touch of tartness to give you an edge. Always a favorite, people can't get enough of your spontaneous nature and easy-going approach to life. Who wouldn't be attracted to your sporty, summery flavor? Fun-loving and genuine, you're a truly tasty treat.
----
sarit, you're driven by getting from here to there

You're all about the substance of relationships, not the flash and panache. You're focused on spending time with people and on doing the things you want to do more than the way in which you do it. Sometimes you have to deal with limited resources, but that doesn't mean your life can't be exciting and rich. Just the opposite. You're probably a champion for the underdog, too. Where most people see flaws, you see the character that brings people, and even cars, to life.
So what's the perfect car for your personality? Anything with a history that can get you, well, from here to there, in comfort.
---
What Color Is Your Aura?

We don't need a psychic to tell us that you're giving off a Gold vibe. You couldn't ask for a better color — a glistening gold aura is as good as it gets. A lively blend of yellow and orange, gold people are happy, playful, energetic, sensitive, and generous. Always up for adventure, you'd give a friend in need the shirt off your back. You're spiritual, too — all those halos in old paintings aren't colored gold by coincidence. Almost childlike in the carefree, joyful way you live your life, you're popular and outgoing with your large circle of friends. Chances are you're so full of light and energy that you sometimes find it hard to sit still and chill out. Instead, you're constantly looking for excitement, no matter how risky or impulsive the occasion. Happy-go-lucky and always laughing, you truly are as good as gold.
----
sarit, your flavor is Groovy Grapefruit

With a laidback style and anything-goes outlook, your groove is mellow yellow. People enjoy hanging out with you for your calming vibe and unique perspective on life. That's probably because you aren't one to let everyday stress get you down. In fact, your pals would say they've rarely seen your feathers ruffled. But as much as you enjoy the company of your compadres, you're just as happy to spend time solo. Why follow the crowd when you can chill down your own path?
Chances are, traditional success has never been a huge priority for you. With your groovy outlook, we'd guess you're more interested in the journey than the destination. This type of thoughtfulness extends beyond your inner circle to the world at large. Whether lending a helping hand to others or getting the word out about social causes, your caring nature is punctuated with a zing that never fails to get people's attention.
----
sarit, your music match is a Cool Indie Songstress

Are you happy now? We hope so! Like your music match Michelle Branch, you've got a calm and collected way about you that usually makes people think of you as mature. It doesn't hurt that you're also a smarty.
Following along to someone else's song and dance? Not you. You're no copycat. You bring your own original style to whatever you do whether it's your look, hobbies, interests, or outlook on life. Wherever you go, you prove that being yourself is the hottest thing around. And that's sure to be a hit with any crowd.
----
sarit, your crush is the Class Clown

Seriously forks. Only a guy with a great sense of humor stands a chance of making it as your fun-loving sweetie. Going back-to-school doesn't have to be a bland and boring time. With a funny and cute guy to crush on, things will definitely put a smile on your face.
Even when attending mandatory student assemblies and classes that last for days, you're a girl with an active mind and funny bone. Thankfully, your new crush should liven up even the dullest of moments. Maybe he's cracking jokes in History class, writing witty pieces for the newspaper, or hamming it up in the lunchroom. Wherever you find him, you'll be in for an entertaining school year!
----
linkpost comment

another entry with no real point [Sep. 27th, 2004|09:35 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |contentcontent]
[music |feelin groovy-- simon & garfunkel]

i never really have anything interesting to write in here, i just get like, a sense of comfort and fun by writing. lol. well today wasn't too bad of a day. it was one less day of school, one less day till camp...all was swell (relatively) except for i got my ap us history test back. get ready for this...i got a mind blowing, ass kickin 51%!!!!!!! yeah thats right. lol its funy, i wasnt even sad for one second. i got it back and laughed at how bad it was and just blew it off. but 51, damn thats pretty low. whats kind of annoying though is that mr mooney graded it on a curve (which was to my advantage...or it should have been!) and everybody was getting really bad grades but then when he was almost finished checking the tests, rachel manasbach, being the studious genius that she is got a fuckin 49/50 and set the curve! so the curve was only one point or something. so i went from like, a 50% to a 51%. i got a 7/9 on my essay which is pretty okay.

so besides that horid but laughable score, nothing that special happened today. oh yeah i had a piano lesson with paula *cringe, middle finger goes up* and as dreadful as lessons with her are, it was even worse cuz my mom made me this fuckin nasty easy mac and i had a really bad stomach ache. so right before i walked into my leson i go "imma, i have the worst stomach ache. i hope i throw up all over paula's piano" and she got kinda pissed. lol i luahged though.

oh yeah! last night i was walking upstairs after being kicked off the computer and my mom goes "good night you kinky pumpkin!" haha awkward?!?! waht?! maybe. do you think i'm a kinky pumpkin? if so, is it kind of weird that my mom called me that?


sukkot starts wednesday night and i'm actually excited becuae i get to sleep outside! and its still early fall so the weather should be nice. i wont get the fuckin flu even though i have about 14 blankets. last year aviv didn't want to sleep outside cuz it was too cold, so i couldnt at all becuase my parents thought that some psychotic stalker would somehow know that a 14-year old girl is sleeping in her backyard and in the quite darkness of the night, come and rape me.

so the dmb/ben harper concert is in a week and i'm starting to sorta freak out becuase i dont have tickets. and that is becuase i have nobody to go with. i want to go sooo bad! and if i do get to go, i hope my mom can pay for my ticket because i dont have $47. but itd be pretty fuckin awesome if i could go...alan has fuckin front row seats! his buddy's mom got them cuz she works for the newspaper or something.



i think thats all, i realy want to go to bed. so good night.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 25th, 2004|10:18 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |killer queen- queen]

fasting sucks

i actually wasnt that hungry. but i felt like shit, i had a horrible headache and i was all dizzy and stuff. and iw as in services for about 10 fuckin hours today! i'm not exageratng

if I were a month, I'd be: june

If I were a day of the week, I'd be: not sure
If I were a time of day, I'd be: about 11 pm

If I were a planet, I'd be: uranus                                                            

If I were a sea animal, I'd be a: dolphin                                    

If I were a direction, I'd be: east                     

If I were a piece of furniture, I'd be a: couch

If I were a historical figure, I'd be: no idea         

If I were a liquid, I'd be:  a tasty fruit drink

If I were a tree, I'd be a: palm

If I were a bird, I'd be a: dove

If I were a tool, I'd be a: bruce

If I were a flower/plant, I'd be a: really bright exotic flower

If I were a kind of weather, I'd be: cool/warm

If I were a mythical creature, I'd be a: idk

If I were a musical instrument, I'd be a: guitar

If I were an animal, I'd be a: giraffe?? i dont know

If I were a color, I'd be: yellow

If I were an emotion, I'd be: happy

If I were a sound, I'd be: water flowing

If I were an element, I'd be:

If I were a car, I'd be a: solar powered one

If I were a song, I'd be: dirt

If I were a fruit, I'd be a: grapes                                      

If I were a place, I'd   be: camp ramah                                           

If I were a material, I'd be: i dont know            

If I were a taste, I'd be: um...tasty?

If I'd be a sent, I'd be: the distinct smell of an early morning in june

If I were a religion, I'd be: i dont like this question

If I were a word, I'd be: be

If I were a subject in school, I'd be: art

If I were a facial expression, I'd be:  a smile out of laughter

If I were a shape, I'd be a: peace sign
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 23rd, 2004|09:16 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |pissed offpissed off]

today was good. had three tests, i t hink i did okay on them. i went to philosophy club and that always brighens my day! free cookies and dorky kids to philosophize with...mmmmmmmm

yeah so renee might not go back to camp! and that is UTTERLY RIDICULOUS! i feel as if i'm not going! it like, makes such a big impact onme. i was peeing a little while ago and i wished i had 4000 dollars but i dont! my family cant afford it either but luckily our synagogue always gives me a huge scholarship. aaaaarrrgghhhhhh this is yet another reason i hate money. becuase of fuckin MONEY she might miss NIVO! i'm so pisssed
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 22nd, 2004|08:52 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |okayokay]
[music |twist-- phish]

g'day my dear readers! i hope your day was as absolutely scrumptious as mine. well, it actually wanst that great. but i still hope you had a good dya.

well. today.

today i went to school and was very tired. it all started with a sophomore senate meeting which was a thurough waste of my time, but the good news is that we have a thing in the homecoming parade. we get to ride in jon link's 30-year old baby blue volkswagen beatle that releases more exhaust fumes than 12 bulldozers. haha we're gonna kill the ppl behind us. i dotn know if i'm gonna ride in teh car but anyway.

then my day continued with 1st period bio. that was swell, i got an A on a quiz, but i'm kinda pissed becuase i'm .5% away from an A and i dont think he rounds grades so now my midterm is a B. becuase of .5 fuckin %. And that makes a huge difference when my mom decides wether or not to get me a guitar.

yea, i'm not going to bore you with an overview of every class. excpet for in intro to journalism, i have 89% and he also doesnt round. so i think my midterms are 4 Bs and 2 As. and thats not good enough for a guitar. AND THAT PISSES ME OFF SO MUCH!

well i have this hhhuuuuuuugeeeee history test on friday that is over 6 chapters and i've only read 1 of them. and these tests are known to be insanely hard. so i'm definatly not going to do well on that. but i'm gonna at least try to study, though i dont know how. lol


so i tried studying after school and fell asleep after about 1/2 an hour. in that 1/2 hour i read about 3 pages. out of 100. great. i'm gonna ace this test....ha

i had my first wednesday confirmation and it wasnt that bad. we got cake and stuff. but all we're gonna be doing this year is learninga bout the book of esther which i think is a complete fuckin bore.


i dont really have naything else to say. so enjoy life until the next time i post
linkpost comment

my day [Sep. 21st, 2004|08:53 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |"gone" ben folds]

i got an ap us history study guide book thing...500 fuckin pages of tests and notes. uuuuuuggggghhhhrraaaaaghghrei

but its ok, i got a new cd too.

dinner was tasty

lol i have a lot to write but i dont have the patience to do so. so too bad for you i guess.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 20th, 2004|08:38 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |stressedstressed]
[music |what would you say- dmb]

ahh i've got sooo much shit to do before tomorrow. i have 7 tests this week. i dont know any of the stuff we have to know. i'm fucked. i really hate this system of school. i'm not saying that in a "fuck the system", rebellious kind of way. what i mean is, it realy doesnt work for me. its soo hard for me to sit through 6 hours of classes, then come home and do like 3 hours of homework. if they truly wanted us to learn something and rmember it, they'd change the system so that people like me could learn. and soak it in. but i cant. i JUST CANT! and that pisses me off so much because that means...no A's, no guitar.





PHRASES I HATE:

-yeah...have fun with that

-yeah..you're cool (in a sarcastic tone)

-cuz i'm cool like that

-tahts...interesting (meaning "WTF you fuckin stupid ass loser?!")

-i think i came in the wrong part of the conversation *shifty eyes*



RANT OF THE DAY:

when people blow their nose and then look at the contents of the tissue




DISTURBING COMMENTS I HEARD LAST WEEK AT SCHOOL:

-OH! MY! GOD! WHAT a cute purse!

-yeah, it was mark moore, that long-haired fag wearing a weezer shirt

-he looks so gay with that hair do...he looks even more gay with that stupid hat

-oh my god, my mom was being sooo ritarded last night. all i asked for was $50 for a pair of jeans, and she's like, no. god, she's such a bitch!



SAD THINGS THIS WEEK:

i was reminded how screwed we all are. this whole world. we're screwed. we're pathetic. what reminded me was this guy who i know who used to be really good friends with my brother. he used to be really really smart and such a good kid, and really good at piano and stuff. well a month ago he got busted for selling cocaine. ugh what people will do for money.......
linkpost comment

YOU'RE A JOKE! [Sep. 15th, 2004|09:57 am]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |tiredtired]

what do i mean by my subject? well, that is a direct quote from my dear sweet mother. allow me to elaborate

so this morning she told me that i have to clean my room before i go to school. well since it was wednesday i had extra time to get ready so it took me about 10 minutes to get dressed and put my hair up. the other 35 minutes i spent cleaning my room. so its time to go and i'm probably gonna be late, and then she yells at me about how irresponsible it was of me to leave a mess in my room last night, becuase i should have known the lceaning lady was coming today. i didnt know when the fuckin cleaning lady comes, i'm at school and my mom never tolkd me. (btw, the only thing left to pick up were like a few cds and an empty cd case on teh carpet) so she starts yelling at me and says we wont leave for school till i pick them up. so i do. and then she keeps finding more things for me to clean and i tell her that I dont have time for this, i'm gonna be late! and i dont care if i'm late, but if i am she better call school to say its her fault, not mine. because, it isnt my fault. its hers that she made me clean my room when its time to go.

well we finally leave and we're int eh car and she's yelling at me, so i defend myself. i mean, who wouldn't? especailly since i know i'm not wrong in saying that "i had to clean my room" isn't a valid excuse to be late for school for the 3rd day in a row. so then she gets pissed becuase i'm yelling back. but i wouldnt have yelled if she hadnt started scolding me!

so finally she's like "sarit you have a time out! shut up". ok whatever, i did. because i'm in the backseat trying to study for a biology quiz.

then she turns on teh music really fuckin loud. remember, i'm trying to study. so i poolitely asked her to turn it off because its disturbing my studying. she yells at me "i want to hear something good in my ears, not your stupid teenage mean talk".
yeah, so as usual, i'm the disrespectful, cynical teenager without values and she's right and i'm wrong.

then randomly she starts screaming about how if god is watching this and he weighed whats more imporant, being nice to your mom or not killing animals, he would no doubt say that animals dying doesnt matter at all compared to being respectful towrads your parents.
then i said "i dont care what ty our god thinks of me" and she says "YOU SHOULD CARE!"

Well i figure i cant win this fight nomatter how good my argument, so i just laugh to myself about the absurdity of it all and continue with my studying.

heres my favorite part:

my mom continues with her insanely loud yelling "you think you have all these values and virtues with your being nice to animals...it doesnt matter! it amounts to NOTHING if you cant even respect your own mother. it just turns your whole vegetarian thing into a joke. YOU'RE A JOKE!"



so yeah. the day started well.....ha.


i'm not gonna go off on my opinion of which is more improtant: being nice to your parnets or not killing living things, i doint feel like it and if you know me at all you proably know.


~~~~~~~~~~~~

something i was thinking about last night....

no matter how much we dont want to admit it, we all want to be loved. some more than others, but we all want to be loved and accepted by at least somebody.

yes there are people who say they hate everyone and they dont need anyone. but i think inside they still at time wish someone were there to say they loved them, to confort them, to make them feel better about themselves. i'm not talking aobut girls who always need a boyfriend to say they're pretty. i mean more like a once in a while reminder that yes, i really am a worthwhile human being. and i think the reason people say that thats not true, is becuase by saying it that you start to believe it.
linkpost comment

pre-new year thoughts [Sep. 14th, 2004|09:00 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |happyhappy]

gosh this journal must be so boring for the about.....2 people who read it. haha sorry guys, really.

well yes, today was another relitavely good day. but i'm just warning you now i think every entry is going to say that because i've found that every day is a good day. i'm still alive, i've got a house, a family, food, clothes (well, weather having clothes is a good thing is debatable...) you get my point.

aced a french test that was pretty sweet, but i took an algebra test probslay didnt do so great on that. its weird, becuase usually when i think i'm ready for a test i dont do very good on it. so why do i study? its like no matter what i do i cant get those As that i used to get so easily, even when i DO try. and thast annoying becuase i want my guitar! and it depends all on my grades this quarter. UGHHHH


ha i think its funny/interesting/annoying how my parents have talked so much lately about the new year and rosh hashanah and being good, being bad, all that stuff...but if its always on their mind like they say it is, then they must be doing a reallllly shitty job at being good. i mean, is it really that hard to not yell at barak when he does a math problem wrong? is it really that big of a deal if i ask that tonight we have a non-fish/non-meat dinner becuase we've had meat for 12 consecutive days? is it worth yelling about if we leave the house at 7:31 instaed of 7:30?
i can undersatnd that some people are just angirer than others, have a worse temper, or are having a bad day, whatever. i dont think its justifited, but whatever i can undrstand that. but i do NOT think it makes it ok to act the way some people act (meaning my parents)
i wish i had the guts to tell them that this being good thing doesnt only apply to me. but i'm afriad they'll not let me go to camp or take away all my music or something stupid like that. lol sad how i'm scared of my parents
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 13th, 2004|06:47 pm]
kinkyjewishhick
[mood |nervousnervous]

oh my fuckin lord why cant i stop thinking about itttt

alllllllllll day. at least once every 12 seconds. i hate it.

in journalism my free write was baout it. all about it. lol and poor mr. johnson is gonna have to read all about it. FUCK.
yueah, i know i'm making too big a deal out of a lite thing but it has been occupying my thoughts for the last few days nonstop. i even fuckin dreamed about it.
god i'm so nervous. i know why but i wish i wasnt. i just cant help all those doubts and thoughts that i have about whats making me nervous. i hate feeling like i'm in that situation that i dont want to be in. well if it is that situation that i'm thinking of, then it is no longer a situation. its voer. ughghgh.



thats it for now folks
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]